Privacy Statement

Jibes, based at Sleepboot 13, 3991 CN Houten – The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Contact: Sleepboot 13, 3991 CN Houten – The Netherlands +31 30 221 90 50, www.jibes.nl

The Data Protection Officer of Jibes can be reached at info@jibes.nl

Personal data that we process

Jibes processes your personal data by using our services because you visit our website and / or because you provide it to us yourself.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone or for example by filling in a form on this website in connection with, for example, an application or participation in an event.

We advise you NOT to share special personal data with us other than strictly necessary. Think of mentioning your bank account number or citizen service number (BSN) on your CV, or sending out certificates, payslips or copies of identity documents when applying for a job.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@jibes.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

  • Jibes processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Sending communications such as our newsletter and / or advertising.
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services.
  • inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • In connection with applications that take place via our website.
  • Jibes analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Jibes monitors your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Jibes also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

Automated decision-making

Jibes does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Jibes employee).

How long we store personal data

Jibes does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collect your data and is never permitted for longer than is permitted by law.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jibes will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jibes remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jibes uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Jibes uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Jibes.nl uses the following functionality:

  • Double Click: advertisement purposes
  • Google Analytics: website analysis Google adwords: advertising purposes
    _sharethis_cookie_test, _stid, _unam, _ga, _gat, _gid

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Jibes and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@jibes.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Jibes also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Jibes takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@jibes.nl.